Top Seeds

103
Mark Grey
(Blair Academy)

112
Sean Boylan
(St. Mark's)

119
Sean Boyle
(Blair Academy)

125
Michael Garofalo
(Valley Forge)

130
Chris Villalonga
(Blair Academy)

135
Hank Stinson
(Eastern)

140
Anthony Baldasaro
(Eastern)

145
Joey Napoli
(Cumberland Valley)

152
Marshall Peppelman
(Central Dauphin)

160
Dallas Bailey
(Catoosa)

171
Ed Ruth
(Blair Academy)

189
Mac Mancuso
(Holy Spirit)

215
Joe McMullan
(Wyoming Seminary)

Hwt
Andrew Miller
(Bassett)




Beast Of The East
"Toughest Tournament In The Nation"
FINAL UPDATE

Jackson Wrestling                                                                     Southern Wrestling

Wt
 Jackson Memorial
Info
Wt
 Southern Regional
Info
103
 Brad Royal
2-2
103
 Ron Davis
0-2
112
 Tyler Biscaha
6-1 / 3rd
112
 Rich Tieto
2-2
119
 Zach Huxford
5-2 / 4th
119
 Bubba Lanno
1-2
125
 BJ Young
4-2 / 7th
125
 Korey Harrison
1-2
130
 Derrik Russell
3-2
130
 Jed Brown
0-2
135
 Josh Baker
1-2
135
  No Entrant

140
 Doug Hamann
5-3 / 8th
140
 Jeff McElwee
1-2
145
 Tyler Wilton
2-2
145
 Anthony Guidice
0-2
152
 Devin Biscaha
0-2
152
 Frank Miele
6-2 / 5th
160
 Matt Kimball
0-2
160
 Brian Broderick
4-2
171
 No Entrant

171
 Mike Chiapetta
2-2
189
 Drew Murphy
2-2
189
 Mike Case
0-2
215
 Justin Georgiano
0-2
215
 No Entrant

Hwt
 No Entrant

Hwt
 Steve Sprague
1-2
        
                                                       
                  
        
                                                    
                   

Color Codes:
ALIVE IN CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET   /   ALIVE IN WRESTLEBACK BRACKETS  /  ELIMINATED
Red Font = Clinched Top 8


Match By Match Breakdown

103
Brad Royal - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: Royal tf. Kayleigh Longley (Noble)  16-0 (4:14)
Championship Round 2: Royal p. Evan Conti (N Penn)  0:30
Championship Round 3: #3 Joe Orrechio (Don Bosco) d. Brad Royal  3-1
Wrestleback Round 4: #9 Jake Smith (JW Robinson) d. Royal  7-4
ROYAL ELIMINATED

Ron Davis - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: #2 Matt Rabinowitz (Airline) p. Davis  0:30
Wrestleback Round 2: Jorge Lopez (Delbarton) by medical forfeit
DAVIS ELIMINATED


112

#3 Tyler Biscaha - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: BYE
Championship Round 2: Biscaha p. Kevin Gooding (Central Dauphin)  1:10
Championship Round 3: Biscaha md. #14 Devin Gobbo (Delbarton)  15-7
Championship Quarterfinals: #6 Rob Deutsch (Eastern) d. Biscaha  3-1
Wrestleback Round 6: Biscaha d. #12 Ryan Hunsberger (Fauquier)  5-0
Wrestleback Quarterfinal: Biscaha md. Pat Prada (DeMatha)  9-0
Wrestleback Semifinal: Biscaha d. #1 Sean Boylan (St. Marks)  7-1
3rd Place Match: Biscaha d. Zach Horan (Nazareth)  5-3 (TB)
BISCAHA - 3RD PLACE


Rich Tieto - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: Tieto d. Tyler Cordrey (Sussex Central)  6-3
Championship Round 2: Tieto by default over Sabir Hague (Colonial Forge)
Championship Round 3: #2 Devin Carter (Christiansburg) p. Tieto
Wrestleback Round 4: Jeremy Minich (Boyertown) d. Tieto  4-2 (SV)
TIETO EILIMINATED

119

#4 Zach Huxford - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: Huxford tf. Shaun Quesenberry (Christiansburg)  16-0 (4:43)
Championship Round 2: Huxford d. Michael Valania (St. Marks)  2-0
Championship Round 3: Huxford d. #13 Ryan Ponte (Northfield)  5-0
Championship Round Quarterfinals: Huxford d. Brandon Schultie (Sussex Central)   2-0 (SV)
Championship Round Semifinals: #1 Sean Boyle (Blair) md. Huxford  10-0
Wrestleback Semifinals: Huxford d. #5 Matt Malfaro (Boyertown)  5-0
3rd Place Match: #6 Frankie Goodwin (Mt. St. Joseph) d. Huxford  6-4
HUXFORD - 4TH PLACE

Bubba Lanno - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: #9 Hunter Wood (East Farimont) d. Lanno  3-2
Wrestleback Round 2 Lanno d. #10 Matt Morris (Timberlane)  4-2
Wrestleback Round 3: Brett Pryzwara (Curley) d. Lanno  6-2
LANNO ELIMINATED

125

BJ Young - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: BYE
Championship Round 2: Young md. #5 Aaron Runzo (Kellam)  10-2
Championship Round 3: Young md. Colin Bynum (Quakertown)  14-2
Championship Round Quarterfinals: #4 Eric Dunnet (Eastern) md. Young  12-3
Wrestleback Round 6: Young d. Tony Bucca (Brecksville)  6-4
Wrestleback Quarterfinals: #1 Michael Garofalo (Colonial Forge) d. Young  11-4
7th Place Match: Young d. #10 Justin Heller (Chestnut)  4-0
YOUNG - 7TH PLACE


Korey Harrison - Southern Regional
Championship Round 1: Chris Witte (Hodgson) d. Harrison  9-3
Wrestleback Round 1: Harrison md. Mitch Wickard (Big Spring)  12-3
Wrestleback Round 2: Troy Willette (Absegami) d. Harrison  5-0
HARRISION ELIMINATED

130

#10 Derrik Russell - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: Russell d. Eric Hurd (Nazareth)  3-0
Championship Round 2: Russell p. John Collins (Quakertown)  5:10
Championship Round 3: Russell d.  Ryan Irvin (Big Spring) 7-0
Championship Round Quarterfinals: #2 Nick Schenk (St. Marks) d. Russell  1-0
Wrestleback Round 6: #8 Alex Pelliciotti (Boyertown) d. Russell  4-0
RUSSELL ELIMINATED


Jed Brown - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: Cory Brennan (Oxford) md. Brown  10-2
Wrestleback Round 1: Mike Tully (Peddie) p. Brown  5:45
BROWN ELIMINATED

135

Josh Baker - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: #11 Drew Jenkins (East Fairmont) p. Baker  2:48
Wrestleback Round 2: Baker d. Austin Helm (Wyomissing) 15-1
NEXT MATCH:  Wrestleback Round 3: Jesse Swink (Connelsville) p. Baker  1:44
BAKER ELIMINATED



140

Doug Hamann - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: Hamann p. James Bennett (Cumberland)  2:53
Championship Round 2: Hamann d. #10 Danny Orem (Mt. St. Joseph)  7-2
Championship Round 3: #7 Ben Dorsay (Cox) md. Hamann  8-0
Wrestleback Round 4: Hamann p. Johnny Allenson (GTown)  2:07
Wrestleback Round 5: Hamann md Jason Baker (Smyrna)  10-2
Wrestleback Round 6: Win By Forfeit
Wrestleback Quarterfinals: #5 Tony Buxton d. Hamann  8-2
7th Place Match: #3 Kenny Stank (Central Dauphin) d. Hamann  6-4 (TB)
HAMANN - 8TH PLACE



Jeff McElwee - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: McElwee d. Clinton Harris (Hodgston)  7-5
Championship Round 2: Eric Koch (Quakertown) md. McElwee  11-2
Wrestleback Round 3: Johnny Allenson (GTown) d. McElwee  3-2
MCELWEE ELIMINATED

145

Tyler Wilton - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: John Hobbs (CR) p. Wilton  3:58
Wrestleback Round 2: Wilton d. Brandon Russell (Kellam)  12-6
Wrestleback Round 3: Wilton d. Marshal Willet (Brecksville)  7-2
Wrestleback Round 4: Ken Maciborski (Nazareth) d Wilton  1-0 (TB)
WILTON ELIMINATED

Anthony Guidice - Southern Regional
Championship Round 1: Reid Brown (JW Robinson) p. Guidice  1:36
Wrestleback Round 1: Dominic Colangelo (North Penn) md. Guidice  10-1
GUIDICE ELIMINATED

152

Devin Biscaha - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: Mickey Lunsford (Catoosa) md. Biscaha  13-0
NEXT MATCH: Wrestleback Round 2: Donovan Sarno (Wyoming Seminary) d. Biscaha  4-1
BISCAHA ELIMINATED

Frank Miele - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: Miele d. Tyler Mills (Christiansburg)  9-5
Championship Round 2: Miele p. #8 Auston Poynter (Eastside)  2:11
Championship Round 3: Miele d. #9 Mickey Lunsford (Catoosa)  5-2
Championship Quarterfinals:  #1 Marshall Peppelman (Central Dauphin) md. Miele  8-0
Wrestleback Round 6: Miele md. David Malischewski (Quakertown)  14-1
Wrestleback Quarterfinals: Miele d. Chris Moon (Fauquier)  8-7
Wrestleback Semifinals: #2 Bryce Busler (Cumberland) d. Miele  7-4
5th Place Match : Miele Receives Medical Forfeit
MIELE - 5TH PLACE


160

Matt Kimball - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: Weston Rajkovich (Boardman) d. Kimball  7-4
Next Match: Wrestleback Round 2: Cole Shields (Great Bridge) d. Kimball  4-0
KIMBALL ELIMINATED

Brian Broderick - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: Broderick p. Kenny Boyles (Smyrna)  3:38
Championship Round 2: Broderick d. Bryce Caiazzo (Wyoming Seminary)  9-4
Championship Round 3: #2 Kenny Courts (Central Dauphin) d. Broderick  9-4
Wrestleback Round 4: Broderick d. John Dickson (Cox)  7-1
Wrestleback Round 5: Broderick md. Umar Taramov (Brearley)  13-0
Wrestleback Round 6: #8 Jesse Shanaman (Blair) d. Broderick  1-0
BRODERICK ELIMININATED

171

Mike Chiapetta - Southern Regional
Championship Round 1: Chiapetta p. John Dolin (Whitehall)  3:37
Championship Round 2: Allen Silver (Millbrook) md. Chiapetta  14-1
Wrestleback Round 2: Chiapetta p. James Hand (Salesianum)  0:31
Wrestleback Round 3: #1 Ed Ruth (Blair Academy) tf. Chiapetta  17-2 (3:00)
CHIAPETTA ELIMINATED

189

Drew Murphy - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: Anthony Ruggiero (Smyrna)  p. Murphy 2:49
Wrestleback Round 2: Murphy p. Quenten Winters (Colonial Forge)  2:58
Wrestleback Round 3: Murphy d. Alex Mato (Hodgson)  7-5
Wrestleback Round 4: Mike Lanigan (Brecksville) p. Murphy  2:42
MURPHY ELIMINATED


Mike Case - Southern Regional

Championship Round 1: BYE
Championship Round 2: Mike Stoudt (Great Bridge) d. Case  6-5
Next Match: Wrestleback Round 2: David Staley (CR) d. Case  6-1
CASE ELIMINATED

215

Justin Georgiano - Jackson Memorial
Championship Round 1: BYE
Championship Round 2: Demetrius Cox (Colonial Forge) d. Justin Georgiano  11-4
Wrestleback Round 2 : Tim Murphy (Nazareth) d. Georgiano  4-1
GEORGIANO ELIMINATED

Hwt

Steve Sprague - Southern Regional
Championship Round 1: BYE
Championship Round 2: Sprague d. #12 Joe Ditrolio (Malvern)  4-1
Championship Round 3: #5 Karl Green (Mt. St. Joseph) d. Sprague
Wrestleback Round 4: Travis Miller (Connellsville) d. Sprague  1-0
SPRAGUE ELIMINATED









































tags: Wrestling









Beast of the East Wrestling Info - Shore Conference Wrestling Page

Jackson Wrestling - Southern Wrestling - NJ Wrestling