Team Scores

1. Matawan 225.5
2. Barnegat 185.5
3. Cherry Hill West 158.5
4. Allentown 145
5. RBC 144
6. Monouth Reg 117
7. Manasquan 113
8. Rumson 72

wrestling
2011 Matawan Ice Breaker Wrestling Tournament

2011 Icebreaker Finals

106: Joey Panchak (Monmouth) md. Devin Durante (Barnegat)  11-0
113: Jack Mortram (Allentown) md. Timmy Birch (Matawan)  11-0
120: Tyler Brake (Cherry Hill West) p. Julio Hernandez (Monmouth)  3:18
126: Dominick Cardella (Monmouth) p. Billy Rodiguez (Matawan)  2:47
132: Joe Mandara (Barnegat) d. Mike Papaneri (CH West)  4-2
138: Connor Briggs (Rumson) p. Robert Korn (Allentown)  5:23
145: Mike Marini (CH West) d. Justin Miller (Allentown)  4-2
152: Tyler Layton (CH West) p. Chris Hartigan (Matawan)  4:36
160: Connor Schuck (CH West) md. Ryan Kirk (Barnegat)  10-1
170: Ryan Berg (Matawan) p. Ed Santolla (Barnegat)  3:31
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Glenn Cross (Matawan)  6-2
195: Matt Schofield (Barnegat) d. Frank Juba (Allentown)  3-1 OT
220: Francis Palumbo (Matawan) md. Harry Warner (Manasquan)  12-0
Hwt: Taylor Avino (Rumson) md. Matt Morenz (Matawan)  13-5



CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



2010 Icebreaker
Team Score:
1. Old Bridge 195 / 2. Matawan 169.5 / 3. Central 163 / 4. Lacey 153.5 / 5. St John Vianney 147.5 / 6. Barnegat 128.5 / 7. Monmouth 120 / 8. Middletown North 106 / 9. Elizabeth 91 / 10. Red Bank Catholic 89 / 11. Holmdel 69
 / 12. Rumson 64 / 13. Manasquan 63

FINALS
103: Mike Nadera (Old Bridge) d. Joey Panchak (Monmouth)  7-2
112: Kevin Enright (Lacey) p. Joe Mandara (Barnegat)  3:02
119: Jalen Ramos (Central) p. Dominick Cardella (Monmouth)  :24
125: Terrance Davis (St John Vianney) d. Zack Torchia (Midd North)  6-4
130: Rob Cigna (St John Vianney) d. Zeke Vega (Matawan)  11-8
135: Jon Buhagler (Central) md. Zach Pedrosa (Old Bridge)  12-2
140: Jon Kroon (Central) d. Phil Sandford (Old Bridge)  8-4
145: James Loures (RBC) d. Tommy Dillon (Matawan)  3-2
152: Nick Hodgkiss (Rumson) d. Anthony Piccone (St John Vianney)  6-5
160: Anthony Ferraro (St John Vianney) md. Jimmy Ilvento (Holmdel)  11-0
171: Glenn Cross (Matawan) p. Andrew LaMura (RBC)  1:58
189: Maurice McCullers (Elizabeth) d. Tim O'Connor (Central)  5-1
215: Eric DeJonge (Old Bridge) d. Ryan Greenwood (Monmouth)  6-5
HWT: Rob Mercantante (Midd North) d. Jake Fernandez (Lacey)  2-1


 3rd Place Bouts
103: Ben Mrozinski (Lacey) p. Nick Fogarty (Barnegat)  4:01
112: James Thevenin (Elizabeth) p. Sean Sanderson (Monmouth)  :45
119: Tim Duffy (St John Vianney) d. Cassin Loures (Manasquan)  3-1
125: Julio Hernandez (Monmouth) d. Ralph Stadtler (Elizabeth)  3-1
130: Joe Suozzo (Old Bridge) p. Ronnie Roeller (Barnegat)  :59
135: Pat O'Donnell (Matawan) p. Conner Schobel (Manasquan)  3:45
140: Danny Moore (Lacey) d. Jeremy Rotolo (Barnegat)  3-2
145: Chris Dedeyn (Central) d. Steven Vander Valk (Old Bridge)  6-3
152: George Travinsky (Elizabeth) d. Ryan Kirk (Barnegat)  7-3
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Clinton Cotton (Monmouth)  3-1
171: Pat Schneider (Lacey) md. Tommy Scheffer (Rumson-Fair Haven)  8-0
189: Matt Morrell (Midd North) d. Lex Knapp (Lacey)  8-3
215: Jeff Paton (Central) d. Matt Morenz (Matawan)  7-2
Hwt: Taylor Avino (Rumson) d. Matt Forst (Manasquan)  6-4


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS






2009 Finals

103: Curtis Hewitt (Frk) tf. Timmy Birch (Mat)  15-0
112: Jake Balestrieri (Frk) md Hakan Yuksel (Mat)  12-0
119: Joe Suozzo (OB) p. Dominick Cardella (MR)  2:26
125: Cory Goshkagarina (Frk) p. Julio Hernandez (MR)  2:30
130: Johnny Short (Mat) md. Jake Scire (Rum)  14-4
135: Tommy Dillon (Mat) d. Ryan Kaplan (Frk) 3-0
140: Conor Hayes (OB) p. James Loures (RBC)  1:00
145: Lbs: Jordan Long (Mat) p. Jaime Bond (OB)  3:40
152: Chris Carrillo (Mat) p, Sebastian Bea (OB)  4:53
160: John McArdle (Frk) p. Vincent Bellaran (Squan)  3:46
171: Steven Zafrani (OB) d. Brian Stapleton (Frk) 4-0
189: Nick Orak (OB) md. Chike Okolo (Frk) 14-6
215: Andre Hodge (Mat) d. Brian Greenwood (MR)  3-2
285: Robert Forst (Squan) d. Jimmy Alvarez (Mat)  6-4


2009 Team Score

1. Matawan 250
2. Old Bridge 206
3. Franklin 203.5
4. Manasquan 93.5
5. Freehold Township 91
6. Monmouth Regional 87
7. Red Bank Catholic 74
8. Rumson 64


CLICK HERE FOR ICEBREAKER BRACKETS



2008 Finals
103: Hewitt (Franklin Township) p. Cody (Middletown South) 1:07
112: Murcia (St. John Vianney) d. Balestriari (Franklin Township) 4-0
119: Sperling (Shore) d. Benedict (Freehold Township) 4-2 (OT)
125: Hayes (Old Bridge) d. Zak (Jackson Liberty) 6-0
130: Short (Matawan) md. DePierro (Freehold Township) 13-3
135: Antista (Matawan) md. Bush (Shore) 17-4
140: Croce (Middletown South) p. McIntosh (Old Bridge) 3:23
145: Long (Matawan) p. Bond (Old Bridge) 1:25
152: Dockoczynski (Notre Dame) d. Conrad (Lacey) 9-2
160: Zafrani (Old Bridge) p. McArdle (Franklin Township) 1:50
171: Kevlin (St. John Vianney) d. Haughney (Old Bridge) 5-2
189: Orak (Old Bridge) md. Rivera (Matawan) 12-3
215: Spagnola (St. John Vianney) md. Sheridan (Lacey) 4-2
HWT: Stupiello (Lacey) p. Kahle (Jackson Liberty) 5:45

3rd Place Matches
103: Conway (Old Bridge) d. Buttita (Freehold Township) 8-6
112: Caracappa (Freehold Township) md. Schueler (Jackson Liberty) 11-2
119: Dillion (Matawan) d. Colon (Franklin Township) 10-6
125: Brophy (Freehold Township) d. Proto (St. John Vianney) 1-0
130: Sandford (Old Bridge) d. Skinner (St. John Vianney) 9-7
135: Bartolini (Jackson Liberty) md. Post (Rumson-Fair Haven) 10-0
140: Cucchiara (Jackson Liberty) p. Gilpin (St. John Vianney) 2:02
145: Hewitt (Franklin Township) p. Schulmann (Middletown South) 1:41
152: Beane (Jackson Liberty) p. Sussman (Rumson-Fair Haven) 1:45
160: Remedios (Shore Regional) d. McCarthy (Matawan) 9-4
171: Kasten (Freehold Township) p. Clearie (Monmouth Regional) 2:10
189: Nowakowski (Jackson Liberty) d. Poandl (Middletown South) 4-2
215: Hodge (Matawan) p. Martinez (Jackson Liberty) 2:24
HWT: Mooring (Notre Dame) d. Arrington (St. John Vianney) 4-1

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS




2007 Team Scores
1. Old Bridge: 199 / 2. Hopewell Valley: 172 / 3. Notre Dame: 150 / 4.Freehold Twp: 149 / 5. Lacey: 142.5 / 6. St. John Vianney: 132.5 / 7. Shore: 120 / 8. Middletown South: 118 / 9. Matawan: 110 / 10: Jackson Liberty: 84 / 11. Manasquan: 79.5 / 12. Keansburg: 57 / 13. RBC: 27.5 / 14. Rumson: 27 / 15. Keyport: 19 / 15. Manville: 19

2007 Matawan Icebreaker Finals

103: Connor Hayes (OB) p. Matt Anderson (HV)  3:34
112: Gene Accardi (FT) d. Mike Murcia (SJV)  7-2
119 : Chris Zak (JL) d. Manny Blasco (MS)  4-2
125: Andrew Roberto (ND) d. Ces Antista (Mat)  1-0
130: Chris Leva (ND) d. Johnny Short (Mat)  3-1
135: Dave DeCamp (ND) p. John Gusti (OB)  3:29
140: Charlie Croce (MS) md. Matt Dosczynski (ND)  10-0
145: Steven Gallo (Shore) d. Travis Gerstecker (HV)  10-4
152: Justin Molzon (Lacey) p. Ryan Fry (FT)  3:39
160: Tom Kevlin (SJV) md. Trevor Haughney (OB)  13-4
171: Chris Suozzo (OB) d. Mike Kevlin (SJV)  10-4
189: George Saliba (HV) d. Nick Orack (OB)  7-2
215: David Zafrani (OB) d. Tim Tomaino (MS)  11-4
285: Andrew Jennings (Squan) md. Matt Pagano (HV)  11-3

3rd Place Consolations

103: Kyle Casaletto (Lacey) d. Johnny Novak (St. John Vianney)  6-5
112 : Jason Mandragona (Mat) p. Andrew Dominach (MS)  2:10
119: Garrett Sperling (Shore) p. Joey Benedict (FT) 4:12
125: Tom Jones (HV) d. Phil Sandford (OB)  8-1
130: Anthony dePierro (FT) p. Brian Grieb (Squan)  1:55
135: Kevin O'Reilly (MS) d. Jordan Giplin (SJV)  3-2
140: Justin Malloy (Key) p. Hunter Baker (Shore)  3:20
145: Matt Beane (JL) d. Matt Conrad (Lacey)  8-5
152: Mike Nelan (Keans) p. Justin Kitchen (OB)  1:58
160: John Rupp (Lacey) p. Josh McManigal (MS)  5:46
171: Tyler Giglio (Lacey) by default over Brian Cummings (ND)
189: Adam Cook (Shore) d. Al Badell (Keans)  3-2
215: Justin Pandorf (Lacey) d. Arthur Czugh (RBC)  3-0
285: Mike Stupiello (Lacey) p. Rich Roser (Keans)  3:14



2006 Final Team Scores

1st: Old Bridge - 238 / 2nd: Matawan - 178 / 3rd: Freehold Twp - 173 / 4th: Colts Neck - 166 / 5th: Lacey - 152 / 6th: Brick Twp - 148.5 / 7th: St. John Vianney - 101.5 / 8th: Shore - 100.5 / 9th: Manasquan - 99 / 10th: Keansburg - 94 / 11th: Holmdel - 45 / 12th: Keyport - 29 / 13th: Red Bank Catholic - 26 / 14th: Manville - 20 / 15th: Rumson - 10


2006 Matawan Icebreaker Finals
103: Gene Accardi (Freehold Twp) p. Corey Rackliffe (Brick Twp) 4:24
112: Niko Brown (Colts Neck) d. Mike Tabasco (Freehold Twp) 1-0
119: Mitch Berger (Freehold Twp) p. Matt Valentino (Old Bridge) 2:53
125: Eddie Terry (Matawan) d. Chris Fraley (Colts Neck) 6-5
130: Justin Molzon (Lacey) d. Pat Gallego (Keyport) 8-3
135: Jim Somma (Colts Neck) md. Garrett Bajada (Lacey)
140: Jon Pecyna (Keansburg) p. Matt Murrin (Brick Twp)
145: Kevin Senkarik (Brick Twp) by injury default over Steel Caiolo (Lacey)
152: Georgle Neckles (Keansburg) d. Mike Kevlin (St. John Vianney) 20-13
160: Dustin Craven (Freehold Twp) d. Chris Panek (Colts Neck) 9-2
171: Andrew DeNardo (Matawan) d. Daftani (Old Bridge) 7-3
189: Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) d. Jim Freudenberg (Shore) 8-2
215: Travis Gerdon (Old Bridge) d. Stephen Turner (Matawan) 5-3
Hwt: Andrew Jennings (Manasquan) p. Ryan Bullard (Matawan) 1:02


2006 3rd Place Matches
103: Hayes (OB) p. Murcia (SJV) / 112: Stampone (SJV) by forfeit / 119: Antista (Mat) p. Craft (Lac) 2:56 / 125: Glustil (OB) d. DePierro (FT) / 130: Short (Mat) d. Vallenki (FR) 10-5 / 135: S. Ahern (Suqan) d. Long (Mat) 7-0 / 140: Haughney (OB) d. McCarthy (mat) 8-2 / 145: Mack (OB) p. M. Ahern (Squan) 4:51 / 152: Maggio (Lac) p. Kitchen (OB) 4:53 / 160: Suozzo (OB) md. Patton (SJV) 11-1 / 171: Burdge (CN) d. Blozen (Keans) 4-1 / 189: Steinbronn (FT) p. Mopsick (Squan) 2:57 / 215: Zafrani (OB) p. Meyer (CN) 4:56 / DeCeuster (OB) d. Howley (Mat) 7-5
wrestling wrestling


2005 Final Team Scores
1. Old Bridge 177.5 / 2. Colts Neck 156 / 3. Shore 155 / 4. Matawan 150.5 / 5. Freehold Twp. 129.5 / 6. Kenasburg 112.5 / 7. Manasquan 96.5 / 8. Keyport 74 / 9. Lacey 69 / 10. Lakewood 68.5 / 11. Holmdel 53.5 / 12. RBC 38 / 13. Rumson 26.5

2005 Finals

103: Eddie Terry (Mat) d. Tom Farese (Man) 10-8
112: Nicco Brown (CN) d. Adam Boyle (Keans) 8-2
119: Steve Fallon (OB) tf. Vinny Riccardi (Shore) 4:11
125: Jeremy Gaines (CN) d. Brian Souzzo (OB) 3-2
130: Jed Fister (Shore) d. Jonathan Pecyna (Keans) 6-1
135: Dustin Craven (Free T) d. Dave Alsieux (Squan) 4-3
140: Chris Panek (CN) p. Andy DeNardo (Mat) 4:52
145: Pat Murray (Holm) d. Mohamed Mahmoud (Mat) 10-5
152: Rob Manney (CN) d. John Callery (Shore) 9-2
160: Eddie Ebewo (OB) d. Richie Grieb (Squan) 7-4
171: Tim Walden (Shore) p. John Steinbronn (Free T) 3:44
189: Dave Mathews (RBC) d. Daftani (OB) 5-4
215: Derek Maldanado (Key) Pin Adam Chiarella (Shore) 1:24
275: Tyrone Curry (Mat) p. Chris Rash (Free T) 3:21















Matawan Icebreaker
Matawan Icebreaker Wrestling Tournament Results - Matawan Wrestling - Shore Conference Wrestling - Wrestling NJ