Team Scores

1. TR South - 157.5
2. CBA - 127
3. Watchung Hills - 115
4. Voorhees - 82.5
5. Middletown Sth - 75.5
6. Jackson Liberty - 73
7. West Orange - 71
8. Pt. Boro - 67
9. Bellevile - 56
10. Freehold Boro - 41.5
11. St. John Vianney - 40
12. Monroe - 38
13. Monmouth - 36
13. Montclair - 36
15. Pompton Lakes - 35.5

2011 Walter Woods Tournament
Wednesday, December 28th - 9:00am

Middletown South High School


CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS

2011 Finals
106: Mike Russo (Liberty) d. Alex Pollera (Watchung Hills)  7-1
113: Kevin Corrigan (TR South) md. Erik Beshada (CBA)  2-0
120: Mike Magaldo (Watchung Hills) p. Ryan Budzek (Pt Boro)  2:48
126: Matt Theobold (TR South) md. Justin Colon (Belleville)  12-0
132: Thomas Nulty (Freehold Boro) d. Matt Coppola (Watchung Hills)  8-4
138: BJ Clagon (TR South) md. Desalegne Fried (West Orange)  11-2
145: Ken Theobold (TR South) d. Ronnie Honickel (Voorhees)  6-5
152: Nick Herring (Middletown South) p. Brett Secor (Pompton Lakes)  4:36
160: Vin Favia (CBA) d. Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney)  7-5
170: Jadaen Bernstein (Voorhees) d. Nick Zak (Liberty)  2-0
182: Anthony Ravallo (TR South) d. Evan Imber (Monmouth)  8-2
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. Donte Bellamy (Montclair)  2:47
220: Anthony Angelone (West Orange) p. Andrew Matter (Pt Boro)  :59
Hwt: Kirby Gardner (CBA) p. Trevor Finn (Middletown South)  :33






2010 (11) Walter Woods Tournament
Monday, January 17th - 9:00am

Middletown South High School

CLICK HERE FOR WALTER WOODS BRACKETS


Finals
103: Polerra (Watchung Hills) d. Caracappa (Freehold Township) 2-0
112: Malgado (Watchung Hills) p. Onnembo (Point Boro) 3:40
119: Colon (Belleville) d. Ramos (Central) 6-0
125: Torchia (Middletown North) p. Manzano (Toms River South) 5:13
130: Fried (West Orange) d. Kosheff (Jackson Liberty) 6-4
135: Clagon (Toms River South) p. M. Blasco :28
140: Herring (Middletown South) d. DiVito (Watchung Hills) 8-4
145: C. Zak (Jackson Liberty) p. Bergida (Montgomery) 1:33
152: Favia (CBA) d. Gardner (Watchung Hills) 4-2
160: Hardy (Central) d. N. Zak (Jackson Liberty) 10-1
171: Wright (Montclair) by forfeit
189: Bellamy (Montclair) d. O'Connor (Central) 4-1
215: Tarver (Toms River South) md. Greenwood (Monmouth) 13-7
HWT: Betancor (West Orange) p. Grosser (Pompton Lakes) :17


3rd Place
103: Panchak (Monmouth) d. Genova (Belleville) 4-3
112: Corrigan (Toms River South) p. Depierro (Freehold Township) 3:40
119: B. Nulty (Freehold) tf. Budzek (Point Boro) 6:00p
125: Rutty (West Orange) d. Copolla (Watchung Hills) 3-1
130: Bobal (Montgomery) d. Applegate (Toms River South) 9-8
135: Mostowsky (Freehold) d. Buhagiar (Central 2-1
140: Liqouri (Jackson Liberty) p. Hernandez (Freehold Township) 3:45
145: White (West Orange) d. DeDeyn (Central) 5-3
152: Kenny (Toms River South) p. Anello (Belleville) 5:04
160: Corino (Belleville) md. Lopez (Pompton Lakes) 11-1
171: Louis (West Orange) d. Osborn (Toms River South) 7-5
189: Morrell (Middletown North) p. Fornelos (Watchung Hills) :53
215: Mercantante (Middletown North) d. Halliday (Point Boro) 3-0
HWT: Urso (Watchung Hills) d. Davis (Belleville) 2-1










CLICK HERE FOR 2009 WALTER WOODS BRACKETS

FINALS
103: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Harwin Wong (WO) 5-0
112: Justin Colon (Bell) p. Garrett Applegate (TRS) 2:49
119: Rob Cigna (SJV) p. Matt Coppola (Watchung Hills) 1:33
125: Phil Caracappa (FT) d. Mike Mattlaga (CBA) 3-1
130: B.J. Clagon (TRS) p. Christian Chasmer (Pine) 4:44
135: Alex Schulmann (MS) d. Chris Zak (JL) 7-1
140:Kurtis Becker (Kings) d. Joe Bartolini (JL) 7-0
145: Kyle Kenny (TRS) d. Karim Singleton (WO) 5-1
152: Joe Renard (Kings) md. Hakim Williams (WO) 9-0
160: John Secor (PL) d. Matt Weatherill (MS) 7-4
171: Anthony Angelone (WO) d. Taylor Rogers (MS) 11-4
189: Brandon Vorrius (MN) p. Evan Tarver (TRS) 1:58
215: Alex Green (Pine) d. Aleks Berman (WO) 3-0
HWT: Emilano Belancor (WO) d. Brendan Kahle (JL) 4-0

THIRD PLACE
103: Garrett Paolone (HS) d. Drew Blasco (MS) 2-1
112: Cody Watson (Kings) md. Tim Cody (MS) 8-0
119: Zach Torchia (MN) d. Mike Depierro (FT) 5-4
125: Brandon Kosheff (JL) d. Desalegne Fried (WO) 11-10
130: Mike DeVito (WH) d. Nick Herring (MS) 10-9
135: Ken Brophy (FT) d. Dan Mooney (Pine) 3-2
140: Manny Blasco (MS) d. Chris Gardner (WH) 5-2
145: Alim Reci (PL) d. Michael Macauley (Kings) 10-4
152: Vincent Favia (CBA) md. Zach Rego (HS) 18-4
160: Michael Contarino (Kings) p. Rob Hennings (JL) 3:50
171: Tom Villines (WH) d. Nick Osborn (TRS) 7-4
189: Chris Spagnola (SJV) d. Pascal Louis (WO) 7-3
215: Colton Bigelow (SJV) p. Alec Hooben (PL) 1:25
HWT: Kyle Lloyd (Kings) p. Sean Herlihy (CBA) :58

Team Scores
1. West Orange 134
2. TR South 124.5
3. Midd South 108.5
4. Jackson Liberty 96
5. Kingsway 95
6. Pinelands 69.5
7. Midd North 60.5
8. Pompton Lakes 59
9. Watchung Hills 56
10. St. John Vianney 52 11. Freehold Twp 50.5
12. CBA 45.5
13. Belleville 45
14. Holy Spirit 17
15 (tie) Haverford
14
15 Woodbridge 14


SEMIFINALS
103: Wong (WO) d. Blasco (MS) 8-2; Corrigan (TRS) p. Paolone (HS) 1:06
112: Colon (Bell) p. Watson (Kings) 5:49; Applegate (TRS) d. Cody (MS) 5-3
119: Coppola (WH) d. Torchia (MN) 5-2; Cigna (SJV) md. Depierro (FT) 15-2
125: Caracappa (FT) d. Fried (WO) 5-3; Mattlaga (CBA) d. Kosheff (JL) 2-1
130: Chasmer (Pine) d. Herring (MS) 7-4; Clagon (TRS) d. DiVito (WH) 9-5
135: Schulmann (MS) d. Brophy (FT) 4-3; Zak (JL) d. Mooney (Pine) 8-7
140: Becker (Kings) p. Blasco (MS) 3:38; Bartolini (JL) d. Gardner (WH) 2-1
145: Singleton (WO) d. Macauley (Kings) 7-2; Kenny (TRS) d. Reci (PL) 10-6
152: Renard (Kings) d. Favia (CBA) 7-3; Williams (WO) d. Rego (HS) 5-3
160: Secor (PL) d. Contarino (Kings) 6-4; Weatherill (MS) d. Hennings (JL) 10-8
171: Angelone (WO) d. Villines (WH) 9-8; Rogers (MS) d. Osborn (TRS) 4-2
189: Vorrius (MN) p. Louis (WO) 2:08; Tarver (TRS) d. Spagnola (SJV) 3-1
215: Green (Pine) d. Bigelow (SJV) 12-5; Berman (WO) p. Hooben (PL) 1:26
HWT: Kahle (JL) p. Herlihy (CBA) :37; Belancor (WO) d. Lloyd (Kings) 7-5


2008 Finals
103: Colon (Belleville) p. Secor (Pompton Lakes) 3:07
112: Lippai (Pinelands) d. Chin (Woodbridge) 3-2
119: Mike Maestrey (Toms River South) d. Lodder (Pompton Lakes) 8-3
125: Mark Maestrey (Toms River South) md. Mooney (Pinelands) 17-9
130: Joe Bartolini (Jackson Liberty) d. DePierro (Freehold Township)
135: Accardi (Freehold Township) md. Burtemekh (Pompton Lakes) 11-3
140: Croce (Middletown South) d. Venter (Toms River South) 6-2
145: Lintner (Pinelands) d. Landsberg (West Orange) 5-1
152: Buchan (Woodbridge) tf. J. Secor (Pompton Lakes) 4:51 (18-3)
160: Ward (Pompton Lakes) d. Perez (Belleville) 9-5
171: Fish (Middletown North) d. Schumann (Toms River South) 9-6
189: Vazquez (West Orange) d. Vorrius (Middletown North) 7-2
215: Booth (Middletown North) p. Tarver (Toms River South) 4:10
HWT: Green (Pinelands) d. Kahle (Jackson Liberty) 2-1 (3OT)

3rd Place
103: Torchia (Middletown North) p. Rivera (Woodbridge) 1:24
112: Manzano (Toms River South) d. Murgueytlo (Belleville) 9-5
119: Brophy (Freehold Twp) d. Chasmer (Pinelands) 1-0
125: Zak (Jackson Liberty) d. Lendy (Woodbridge) 1:09
130: Blasco (Middletown South) md. Cuvas (Belleville) 11-2
135: Turitzin (Middletown North) d. Micheliche (Toms River South) 5-1
140: Figueroa (Woodbridge) d. Mercantante (Middletown North) 3-2
145: Schulmann (Middletown South) d. Matthews (Pompton Lakes) 10-8
152: Williams (West Orange) d. Beane (Jackson Liberty) 6-5
160: Bezak (Pinelands) md. Washkiewicz (West Orange) 11-3
171: Kasten (Freehold Township) p. Sayers (Jackson Liberty) 5:00
189: Grosser (West Orange) d. Nowakowski (Jackson Liberty) 4-2
215: Ala (Pompton Lakes) d. Gutierez (Woodbridge) 4-1
HWT: Aeling (Toms River South) d. Ran (Pompton Lakes) 3-2




2007 Walter Woods Tournament

Team Score: 1. TR South - 123.5 / 2. Freehold Twp - 102 / 3. Pinelands - 101 / 4. Colts Neck - 100.5 / 5. Midd. North - 97.5 / 6. Pompton Lakes - 72.5 / 7. Belleville - 70 / 8. Holy Spirit - 69.5 / 9. Southern - 68.5 / 10. Woodbridge - 57.5 / 11. Lakewood - 39 / 12. Manchester Reg - 30 / 13. Manasquan - 29 / 13. Jackson Liberty - 29 / 15. Midd. South - 20.5


Champions
103: Francisco Munoz (Manchester Regional) md. Christian Lippai (TR South)
112: Gene Accardi (Freehold Twp) d. Mark Maestry (TR South)  9-5
119: Filberto Colon (Belleville) p. Mike Maestry (TR South)  3:24
125: James Soprano (Belleville) d. Matt Thorn (Pinelands)  9-2
130: Chris Fraley (Colts Neck) p. Anthony diPierro (Freehold Twp)
135: Brandon Lintner (Pinelands) d. Matt Buchan (Woodbridge) 
140: Jerile Garrett (Holy Spirit) d. Jimmy Somma (Colts Neck)  7-2
145: Will Buchan (Woodbridge) p. Rob Semprevivo (Pinelands)  3:12
152: Joe Riccio (TR South) p. Ryan Fry (Freehold Twp)  3:11
160: Brandon Vorrius (Middletown North) md. Rob Grimal  9-1
171: Justin Persico (Middletown North) d. Jordan Corona (Holy Spirit)  5-1
189: Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) tf. Jarrod Burdge (Colts Neck)  22-7
215: Tom Booth (Middletown North) d. Nick Ponterio (Freehold Twp)  7-0
Hwt: Andrew Jennings (Manasquan) d. Alex Green (Pinelands)  7-3

3rd Place
103: Tyler Fraley (Colts Neck) md. Dylan Baldwin (Middletown North)  13-2
112: Bubba Lanno (Southern) md. Brian Chin (Woodbridge)  10-1
119: Chris Zak (Jackson Liberty) d. Matt Benn (Pinelands)  7-6
125: Steve Maslen (TR South) p. Yacob Burtameth (Pompton Lakes)  2:44
130: Anthony Racanelli (Southern) p. Brendan Grieb (Manasquan)  3:11
135: Brian Zimmerman (Pompton Lakes) d. Matt DeFrance (Belleville)  7-6
140: Anthony Guidico (Southern) p. Kyle Kenny (TR South)  5:28
145: Nick Cuevas (Belleville) d. Adams (Southern)  3-1
152: Jeremy Clarkin (Lakewood) d. O'Hagen (Southern)  6-3
160: Brian Colligan (Manasquan) d. Mike Chiapetta (Southern)
171: Mike Schumann (TR South) d. Billy Somma (Colts Neck)
189: Matt Grosser (Pompton Lakes) d. Joe Birmingham (TR South)
215: Justin Aeling (TR South) by injury default over Jon Martinez (Jackson Liberty)
Hwt: Louis Brown (Lakewood) p. Mo Bassie (Freehold Twp)


2006 Final Team Scores
1st: Pt. Boro - 165 / 2nd: Freehold Twp. - 127 / 3rd: Long BRanch - 124 / 4th: Belleville - 95 / 5th: Colts Neck - 89 / 6th: Middletown North - 87 / 7th: Pinelands - 82 / 8th: Woodbridge - 66.5 / 9th: Middletown South - 44 / 10th: Neptune - 37 / 11th: Manchester Twp. - 35 / 12th:  Lakewood - 12

2006 Finals
103: Accardi (Freehold Twp.) md. Bacon  (Neptune)  16-7
112: Beverly (Pt. Boro) d. Brown (Colts Neck)  5-0
119: Colon (Belleville) md. Berger (Freehold Twp.)  12-2
125: Soprano (Belleville) d. dePierro (Freehold Twp.)  11-7
130: Croce (Middletown South) d. Lintner (Pinelands)  6-1
135: Somma (Colts NEck) d. Robertson (Long Branch)  9-4
140: Semprevivo (Pinelands) p. Buchar (Woodbridge)  0:49
145: Paone (Middletown North) md. Bontempo (Pt. Boro)  10-2
152: Cozzarelli (Belleville) d. Gutzmore (Neptune)  4-3
160: Craven (Freehold Twp.) d. Persico (Middletown North)  5-3
171: Engelken (Pt. Boro) d. Sims (Long Branch)  3-1
189: Batista (Woodbridge) d. Coleman (Pt. Boro)  8-5
215: Bongiovi (Pt. Boro) d. Scorzetti (Manchester)  3-2
Hwt: Infante (Pt. Boro) p. Cordero (Belleville)  1:51

3rd Place
103: Olivera (LB) d. Hunt (PB)  2-1
112: Tabasco (FT) md. Festejo (LB)  13-4
119: Menkin (LB) d. Torchia (MN)  6-4
125: Fraley (CN) md. Thorn (Pine)  15-2
130: Tarantin (PB) md. Mercado (Wood)  10-2
135: Buchar (Wood) md. DeFrance (Bell)  12-2
140: Nase (PB) d. Visicaro (LB)   6-2
145: Balina (LB) md. Griffith  11-3
152: Kirsch (LB) md. Mullan (MS)  9-5
160: Panek (CN) p. Brown (Pine)  1:58
171: Shope (MN) md. Burdge (CN)  14-4
189: Steinbronn (FT) d. Tsay (Manch)  6-2
215: Meyers (Pine) d. Myers (CN)  9-4
Hwt: Florke (LB) p. McCusker (FT)  2:53




2005 Final Team Scores
1. Midd North 134 / 2. Long Branch 133.5 / 3. Point Boro 132 /
4. Belleville 122 / 5. Elizabeth 105 / 6. Colts Neck 91 / 7. Midd South 88 /
8. Freehold Twp 55.5 / 9. Manchester Reg 34 / 10 Neptune 32 / 11. Southern (JV) 30 / 12. Lakewood 12


2005 Finals
103: DeComb (Belle) p. Accardi (Free T) 1:48
112: Colon (Belle) mjd. Furquan (Eliz) 8-0
119: Soprano (Belle) d. Torchia (M North) 5-3
125: Gaines (CNeck) tf. DiMaiolo (M North) 22-6 5:58
130: Donovan (M North) d. Werkmeaister (Pt Boro) 12-6
135: Craven (Free T) d. Nelson (Eliz) 12-7
140: Nickerson (Pt Boro) d. Oguda (Eliz) 3-0
152: Manney (CNeck) d. Coccurello (LB) 18-8
160: Jacobs (Pt Boro) mjd. Chaparro (LB) 12-1
171: Engelken (Pt Boro) d. Norville (Eliz) 9-4
189: Shope (M North) p. Faralle (M South) 3:52
215: Poulson (M South) d. Jasio (LB) 6-2
275: Williams (LB) p. Williams (Eliz) 2:28